Close

Privacy & Cookie Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://yiftuk.com.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

Additional information

How we protect your data
What data breach procedures we have in place
What third parties we receive data from
What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data
Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your device (e.g. computer, smartphone or other electronic device) when you visit and use our Marketplace. We use cookies on our Marketplace. These help us to recognise you and your device and store some information about your preferences or past actions.

For example, we may monitor how many times you visit the Marketplace, which pages you go to, traffic data, location data and the originating domain name of your internet service provider.

This information helps us to grow our business and provide more tailored content for you. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually.

For further information on cookies generally, including how to control and manage them, visit the guidance on cookies published by the UK Information Commissioner’s Office, www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Consent to use cookies and changing settings

We will ask for your consent to place cookies or other similar technologies on your device, except where they are essential for us to provide you with a service that you have requested (e.g., to enable you to put items in your shopping basket and use our check-out process).

You can withdraw any consent to the use of cookies or manage any other cookie preferences by using our privacy dashboard on the Marketplace.

Third Party Cookies

Cookie

Name

Purpose

Domain

More Information

Google Analytics

_ga

We use Google Analytics to help analyse how users use our website in order to improve our service. Google provide an opt-out tool to disable this cookie.

Google.com

How Google uses this data

Google Ads

 

A project team may use Google Ads for publicising their Commonplace to help them monitor visitor rates and effectiveness of ads.

ads.google.com

Google privacy policy

HubSpot

__hs_opt_out

 

__hs_do_not_track

 

__hs_initial_opt_in

 

__hs_cookie_cat_pref

 

_key

 

hs-messages-is-open

 

hs-messages-hide-welcome-message

 

hs-membership-csrf

 

__cfruid

 

__hstc

 

Hubspotutk

 

__hssc

HubSpot cookies are used when a visitor lands on the website to best understand the visitor’s behaviour better.

Hubspot.com

HubSpot Privacy Policy

MailChimp

_mc

 

_mcga

MailChimp cookies are used to best understand the visitor’s behaviour.

 

Mailchimp.com

 

MailChimp Privacy Policy

 

Partner Login